Is a Postnuptial Agreement Just Like a Prenuptial Agreement in California?
[…] Separate property is given to its owner in a divorce, while community property is split 50/50.)

But while prenuptial and postnuptial agreement often serve the same purposes, there are different legal requirements and standards to be aware of.

You Have Legal Duties and Obligations to Your Spouse

California law imposes a fiduciary duty between spouses, similar the fiduciary duty has to a trustee or a company director has to shareholders. Specifically, pursuant to Family Code section 721, “spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other… This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.”

This “duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing” does not apply to unmarried people entering into a prenuptial agreement.